in

AKUFO ADDO FORMS ‘AKAN’ GOVERNMENT -Muslims, Volta, Accra & 3 Northern regions marginalized

Abuse of Constitution -AKUFO ADDO FORMS ‘AKAN’ GOVERNMENT -Muslims, Volta, Accra & 3 Northern regions marginalized

Contrary to President Akufo-Addo’s pledge to “preserve, protect and defend the constitution” and to “do right to all manner of persons” regardless of their ethnic or religious background, appointments by the president so far indicates that he is far from sticking to his own pledge.
The aL-hAJJ’sanalysis of appointments made by President Akufo-Addo in his first one hundred days in office revealed the president has skewed appointments in favor of some regions and religion while discriminating against others.

The President’s conduct is contrary to article 35(5) of the 1992 constitution which requires the state to “actively promote the integration of the people of Ghana and prohibit discrimination and prejudice on the grounds of place of origin, circumstances of birth, ethnic origin, gender or religion, creed or other beliefs” and 35(6) (b), “achieve reasonable regional and gender balance in recruitment and appointment to public offices”.

This development is not only a violation of the constitution but a breach of the President’s own assurance that he will govern the country in a manner devoid of malice, and without favor to anyone or group of persons whatsoever.
President Akufo-Addo made history this year when he appointed a record 110 ministers and deputies. This represents the highest number of Ministers and deputies appointed by any President in the history of Ghana.

He has also appointed substantial Heads of state institutions and has been reconstituting boards of state enterprises.

Though his predecessor presidents somehow adhered to the constitutional requirement of “fairly” regional balance with their “lean governments”, President Akufo-Addo, despite his “elephant size government”, has majority of his appointees coming from two out of the ten administrative regions of Ghana with some of his relatives, including his daughter, featuring prominent on the list of appointees.

Natives of Ashanti and Eastern regions constitute about seventy percent of President AkufoAddo’s appointments so far. Central, BrongAhafo and Western regions, which are also “Akan regions” and contributed immensely towards the NPP’s 2016 victory, have less representation in the “elephant size” Akufo-Addo led-government.

In the erstwhile Mahama government, for instance, the Central region could boast of three important ministerial portfolios- Minister of Trade and Industry, Minister of Education and Minister of Foreign. However, in the Akufo-Addo government, the Central region has only aMinister of Transport and a Minister of State at the Ministry of Education.

Other regions like Volta, Greater Accra, Upper East, Upper West and Northern regions, which hitherto had about four or five Ministers under “lean governments”, now have less than three Ministers under a government that has appointed 110 Ministers and deputies, save Northern region which has four Ministers.

The Ashanti region leads the pack with 10 sector Ministers followed closely by Eastern region, 9 Ministers; Northern region 5; Greater Accra and BrongAhafo regions have 3 Ministers each and Upper East, Upper West, Volta, Western and Central regions have 2 sector Ministers each.

Though the President has made a record appointment of 60 deputy Ministers, Ashanti; Eastern and the three other Akan regions again dominate that list with a total of 47 deputies.
Out of the 110 Ministers and deputies, only 11 are Muslims. The breakdown is as follows-four sector Ministers, four deputy ministers, two regional Ministers and one deputy.

Even in parliament, the NPP leadership in the law making house is centered on the Akan regions of Ashanti and BrongAhafo. First deputy Speaker and Bekwai MP, Joe OseiOwusu; Majority leader, OseiKyeiMensahBonsu; deputy majority leader, Sarah AdwoaSafo and second deputy majority Chief whip, Moses Anim are all from the Ashanti region.
Hon KwasiAmeyawKyeremeh, majority chief whip and Mathew Nyindam, first deputy majority chief whip, from BrongAhafo and Northern regions respectively,constitute the NPP leadership in the Ghana parliament.

Aside the list of 110 Ministers and deputies, other appointees of AkufoAddo are also made up of the President’s relatives and clansmen among them, Mr Ken Ofori Atta, KwesiAmoako Atta, Gloria Akuffo, Samuel Atta Kyea and Nana Asante Bediatuo among others.
This runs counter to a promise then Candidate AkufoAddo made on January 16, 2016 at an NPP fund raising ceremony in Kumasi; “I won’t operate a family and friends government in Ghana and I can assure that every person in the country will have his fair share of the national cake,” he pledged.

Meanwhile it was the NPP under the aegis of President AkufoAddo, then in opposition, that accused former President Mahama of running “family and friends” government even when there was no evidence of any of his (Mahama) relatives serving in his government.

Addressing a press conference in the heat of the 2016 election, AkufoAddo and NPP’s then Policy Advisor, now Minister of Energy, MrBoakyeAgyarko, said“even members of his [MrMahama’s] own party recognise that the president’s ‘Better Ghana Agenda’ has been for the benefit of only his family and friends.”

While many thought the president would “compensate” regions shortchanged in the ministerial appointments with appointments of CEOs and Board Members of State Institutions, the antithesis is the case.

Regions that dominated Ministerial appointments have again taken commanding lead in appointments made so far by President AkufoAddo to positions of Chief Executives and Board Members of para-statals. Close to 90 percent of Chief Executives of state enterprises, Board Chairmen and Members are Akans.

The recently reconstituted board of the Ghana Investment and Infrastructure Fund (GIIF), which serves as the pivot around infrastructural development in the country, for instance, has neither a Northerner nor Voltarian or Muslim as member. To be continued…

Sector Ministers – Akans
No Name Portfolio
1 Yaw OsafoMarfo Senior Minister
2 Albert KanDapaah National Security Minister
3 Alan Kyeremanten Minister of Trade and Industry
4 Ken Ofoti Atta Minister of Finance
5 DrOwusuAfriyieAkoto Minister of Agriculture
6 BoakyeAgyarko Minister of Energy
7 Prof KwabenaFrimpongBoateng Minister of Environment, Science and Tech
8 OtikoAfisaDjaba Minister of Gender, Children and Social Protection
9 Prof KwesiYankah Minister of State at the Ministry of Education
10 KwakuOforiAsiamah Minister of Transport
11 Dr Mathew OpokuPrempeh Minister of Education
12 KwakuAgyemang-Manu Minister of Health
13 Dr Anthony AkotoOsei Minister for Monitoring and Evaluation
14 Dan KwakuBotwe Minister for Regional Re-organization
15 Ursula OwusuEkufful Minister of Communications
16 Samuel Atta Kyea Minister for Works and Housing
17 Joe Nana Ghartey Minister for Railway Development
18 Ignatius BaffourAwuah Minister of Employment and Labor Relations
19 Prof GyanBaffour Minister for Planning
20 Catherine AblemaAfeku Minister of Tourism, Arts and Culture
21 Isaac Asiamah Minister for Youth and Sports
22 Cecilia Dapaah Minister for Aviation
23 OseiKyeiMensahBonsu Minister for Parliamentary Affairs
24 KwesiAmoako-Atta Minister for Roads and Highways
25 Bryn Acheampong Minister of State at the Office of the President
26 Sarah AdwoaSafo Minister of State in charge of Procurement

Sector Ministers – Three Northern regions
No Name Portfolio
1 Mustapha Abdul Hameed Minister of Information
2 Ibrahim Awal Mohammed Minister of Business Development
3 NurahGyeile Minister of State at the Ministry of Agriculture
4 Dominic Nitiwul Minister of Defense
5 Ambrose Dery Minister of Interior
7 HajiaAlimaMahama Minister of Local Government & Rural Dev’t
8 Joseph Kofi Ada Minister for Sanitation and Water Resources
9 Mavis HawaKoomson Minister for Special Development Initiative
10 Alhaji Boniface AbubakarSaddique Minister for Inner City and Zongo Development

Sector Ministers – Volta
No Name Portfolio
1 Kofi Djameshi Minister of Chieftaincy
2 John Peter Amewu Minister of Lands and Natural Resources

Sector Ministers – GAR
No Name Portfolio
1 Gloria Akuffo Minister of Justice and Attorney General
2 Shirley AyorkorBotchway Minister of Foreign Affairs
3 NaaAfoley Minister for Fisheries and Aquaculture

Sector Ministers – Muslims
No Name Portfolio
1 Mustapha Abdul Hamid Minister of Information
2 Ibrahim Awal Mohammed Minister of Business Development
3 HajiaAlimaMahama Minister of Local Government & Rural Dev’t
4 Alhaji Boniface AbubakarSaddique Minister for Inner City and Zongo Development

Deputy Ministers -Akans
No Name Portfolio
1 Charles AduBoahen Ministry of Finance
2 KwakuKwarteng Ministry of Finance
3 AbenaOseiAsare Ministry of Finance
4 OwurakuAidoo Ministry of Energy
5 Joseph Cudjoe Ministry of Energy
6 OseiBonsuAmoah Ministry of Local Gov’t and Rural Development
7 Collins Ntim Ministry of Local Gov’t and Rural Development
18 KwasiBoatnegAgyei Ministry of Local Gov’t and Rural Development
19 KojoOppong Nkrumah Ministry of Information
20 AmaDokuaAsiamahAgyei Ministry of Information
21 William AgyapingQuaitoo Ministry of Agriculture
22 George Oduro Ministry of Agriculture
23 Carlos Kingsley Ahenkorah Ministry of Trade and Industry
24 Robert Ahomka Lindsey Ministry of Trade and Industry
25 KwabenaOwusuAduomi Ministry of Roads and Highways
26 Benito Owusu Bio Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources
27 Barbara OtengGyasi Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources
28 Dr Yaw OseiAdutwum Ministry of Education
29 Barbara AyisiAcher Ministry of Education
30 GodfredYeboah Dame Ministry Justice and Attorney General
31 Kingsley AboagyeGyedu Ministry of Health
32 Andy AppiahKubi Ministry of Railway Development
33 KwakuAgyeninBoateng Ministry of Railway Development
34 Charles Owiredu Ministry of Foreign Affairs
35 George Andah Ministry of Communications
36 Patrick Yaw Boamah Ministry of Water resources and Sanitation
37 Maj Derrick Oduro Ministry of Defense
38 Patricia Appiagyei Ministry of Environment, Science and Tech
39 Martin Agyei-MensahKorsah Ministry of Regional Reorganization
40 Bright WirekoBrobbey Ministry of Employment and Social Welfare
41 Francis Kingsley AtoCudjoe Ministry of Fisheries and Aquaculture
42 KwabenaDarkohMensah Ministry of Aviation
43 Paul Essien Ministry of Chieftaincy
44 GiftyTwumAmpofo Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection
45 William KwasiSabi Ministry of Monitoring and Evaluation
46 Freda Prempeh Ministry of Works and Housing
47 Eugene Antwi Ministry of Works and Housing

Deputy Ministers – Three Northern regions
No Name Portfolio
1 Dr Mohammed Amin Anta Ministry of Energy
2 SagreBambangi Ministry of Agriculture
3 Joseph DinkiokKpemka Ministry Justice and Attorney General
4 Mohammed HabbibTijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs
5 DrZiblimIddi Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture
6 Anthony Karbo Roads and Highways

Deputy Ministers – Volta
No Name Portfolio
1 Perry Curtis KwablaOkudzeto Ministry of Information
2 Michael Yaw Gyato Ministry of Water resources and Sanitation
3 Pius EnamHadzide Ministry of Youth and Sports

Deputy Ministers – GAR
No Name Portfolio
1 Tina Mensah Ministry of Health
2 Vincent SowahOdotei Ministry of Communications
3 Henry Quartey Ministry of Interior
4 NiiKwartei Titus Glover Ministry of Transport

Deputy Ministers – Muslims
No Name Portfolio
1 Dr Mohammed Amin Anta Ministry of Energy
2 SagreBambangi Ministry of Agriculture
3 Mohammed HabbibTijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs
4 DrZiblimIddi Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture

Regional Ministers
No Name Portfolio
1 DrKwakuAfriyie Western Region
2 Eric KwakyeDarfour Eastern Region
3 SulemanaAlhassan Upper West Region
4 RocksonBukari Upper East Region
5 SalifuSaeed Northern Region
6 KwakuAsomaCheremeh BrongAhafo Region
7 Dr Archibald Letsa Volta Region
8 Simon OseiMensah Ashanti Region
9 Kwamena Duncan Central Region
10 Ishmael Ashitey Greater Accra Region

Regional Ministers – Muslims
No Name Portfolio
1 SulemanaAlhassan Upper West Region
2 SalifuSaeed Northern Region

Deputy Regional Ministers -Akans

No Name Portfolio
1 Eugenia GiftyKusi Western Region
2 Joseph Tetteh Eastern Region
3 AmiduIssahaku Upper West Region
4 AdongoFusieni Upper East Region
5 Solomon Boar Northern Region
6 Evans Opoku BrongAhafo Region
7 Maxwell Blagogee Volta Region
8 Elizabeth Agyemang Ashanti Region
9 Thomas AgyeiBaffour Central Region
10 Elizabeth Sackey Greater Accra Region

Deputy Regional Ministers- Muslim
No Name Portfolio
1 AmiduIssahaku Upper West Region

Flag Staff House
No Name Portfolio
1 FremaOseiOpare Chief of Staff
2 Francis AsensoBoakye 1st deputy Chief of Staff
3 Abu Jinapor 2nd deputy Chief of Staff
4 Hassan Ahmed Director of State Protocol
5 Eugene Arhin Director of Communications at Flag Staff House
6 FatimatuAbubakar Deputy Director of Communications -FSH
7 Saratu Atta Special Assistant to the President
8 Victor Newman Director of Research
9 Clara NapagaSulemana Tia Presidential Staffer
10 Mercy Yvonne Debrah-Karikari Secretary to Cabinet

Heads of State Agencies
No Name Institution Position
1 Lawrence Agyinsam Ghana Export Import Bank Exim CEO
2 Stephen Amoah MASLOC CEO
3 AfiaAkoto MASLOC Deputy CEO
4 John Kumah Youth Enterprise Support CEO
5 Yoofi Grant GIPC CEO
6 KwadwoOwusuAfriyie Forestry Commission CEO
7 David Asante Apeatu Ghana Police Service IGP
8 Major General ObedAkwa Ghana Armed Forces Chief of Defense Staff
9 Joshua Kyeremeh National Security Nat. Security Coordinator
10 Brig Gen Emmanuel Okyere National Security National Security Advisor
11 Michael OkyereBaafi Ghana Free Zones Board CEO
12 Dr Wilfred Anim-Odame Lands Commission CEO
13 KwesiAgyemangBusia DVLA CEO
14 Isaac Osei TOR CEO
15 Dr KK Sarpong GNPC CEO
16 James Coffie Ghana Post CEO
17 Samuel BoakyeAppiah ECG CEO
18 John DakyemAttafuah Ghana Airport Company MD
19 KojoOdameAntwi Ghana Tourism Dev’t Com CEO
20 Samuel Annor NHIA CEO
21 Paul AsareAnsah GPHA CEO
22 Eric Nana AgyemangPrempeh NADMO National Coordinator
23 Brig Gen OppongKyekyeku NADMO Board Chairman
24 Nana Boakye NSS Deputy CEO
25 GiftyOware NSS Deputy CEO
26 Isaac Crentsil GRA (Customs Division) CEO
27 Kofi Nti GRA CEO
28 Joseph Boakye NCA CEO
29 KwakuSekyiAddo NCA Board Chairman
30 Prof Ken AgyemangAttafuah NIA CEO
31 Delese Mimi Darko FDA CEO
32 Dr Anthony NsiahAsare Ghana Health Service DG
33 Dr Ben K. D Asante Ghana Gas Company CEO
34 AgyenimBoatengAgyei PPA CEO
35 Kofi OseiAmeyaw NLA DG
36 Yaw AmoakoheneBaafi NLA Deputy DG
37 Dr John Ofori-Tenkorang SSNIT CEO
38 Kwame AsuahTakyi Ghana Immigration Service Controller General
39 Laud OforiAffrifah Ghana Immigration Service Dep Controller General
40 Emmanuel Enos Passport Office Director
41 ASP KK Amoah EOCO Executive Director
42 Dr Nana Ato Arthur Local Gov’t Service Council Head

Heads of State Agencies – Northerners
No Name Institution Position
1 Emmanuel Asigri National Youth Authority Executive Director
2 Maj Gen William Azure Ayamdo Ghana Armed forces Chief Army Staff
2 Abu Ramadan NADMO Dep Nat’l Coordinator
3 Mustapha Ussif NSS CEO
5 Hassan Tampuri NPA CEO

Heads of State Agencies – GAR
No Name Institution Position
1 Ernest Addison Bank of Ghana Governor
2 Anselm Raymond Sowah GCB MD

MiDA Board
1 Prof YaaNtiamaoahBaidu Chairperson
2 Ken Ofori Atta Ministry of Finance
3 Alan Kyeremanten Ministry of Trade
4 BoakyeAgyarko Ministry Energy
5 Gloria Akuffo Attorney General
6 OtikoAfisaDjabah Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection
7 Ibrahim Awal Mohammed Ministry of Business Development
8 IngOwuraKwakuSarfo CEO, MiDA
9 Dr Samuel KobinaDeSouza Private Enterprise Federation
10 Humphrey AyimDake Association of Ghana Industries
11 Rep from GAPVOD
12 Chairman of ECG Board
13 Chairman of NEDCO Board
14 Ms Deidra Fair-James Resident Country Director- Millennium Challenge Corp

BOARD OF COCOBOD
No. Name Position
1 Hackman OwusuAgyemang Board Chairman
2 Joseph BoahenAidoo CEO
3 Nana AdwoaDokua Member
4 Nana Johnson Mensah Member
5 Nana ObengAkrofi Member
6 Peter Atta Boakye Member
7 Charles Aduboahen Member
8 Carlos Kingsley Ahenkorah Member

SSNIT BOARD
No Name Position
1 Dr Kwame AddoKuffuor Chairman
2 AbenaOseiAsare Member
3 Alex Frimpong Member
4 Daniel Acheampong Member
5 Joshua Ansah Member
6 Prince William Ankrah Member
7 MahamaduAssibiAzonko Member
8 David Acheampong Member
9 Benjamin Asumang Member
10 Dr John Ofori Member
11 Bernice Vib-Sanzir Member

Creative Arts Council
1 Mark OkrakuMantey
2 GyankromaAkufo-Addo
4 Bibi Bright

TOR BOARD
No Name Position
1 Tongeaan K Nanlebegtang Chairman
2 Isaac Osei
3 Kofi Brako
4 John Boadu
5 Dr William Atuilik
6 Edith Sapara Grant
7 Leon Appenteng
8 Nene Amegatcher
9 Seth AchamfourYeboah

GIIF BOARD
No Name Position
1 Prof AmeyawEkumfi Chairperson
2 Solomon Asamoah CEO
3 TweneboakoduaFokuo Member
4 Kofi Boakye Member
5 Cecilia Gambrah Member
6 AgyenimBoateng Member
7 Yaw Odame Member
8 Nana AfuaAbabio Member
9 Advisory Committee
10 Minister of Finance Chairperson
12 Governor of Bank of Ghana Member
13 Director Gen NDPC Member
14 Patience Akyianu Member
15 Dr Ernestina FreduaAnto Member

Thoughts of A Modern Muslim King
KANO EMIR SCHOOLS MUSLIMS
-On Achieving Success in Life

What do you think?

The Inside Story Persecution Of Ibrahim Mahama

I didn’t endorse Mahama, I extolled his achievements – Dormaahene