Politics, News and More!|Friday, December 9, 2016
You are here: Home » Showbiz » Ghana Movie Awards 2016: Full List of Nominations

Ghana Movie Awards 2016: Full List of Nominations 







van Vicker Jackie Appiah













ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
1. JOSE TOLBERT
2. EDDIE WATSON
3. ALPHONES MENYO
4. VAN VICKER
5. ADJETEY ANNAN
– TRUE LIES
– IF GOD BE FOR US
– UTOPIA
– BLACK MONEY
– CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
1. NANA AMA MAC BROWN – NA ME NNIM
2. YVONNE NELSON – IN APRIL
3. RUKIYAT MASUD – CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN
4. KALSOUME SINARE – SALA
5. OPHELIA DZIDZORNU – LIKE COTTON TWINES

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. JOHN DUMELO
2. FRED AMUGI
3. IAN WORDI
4. KWADWO NKANSAH
5. AKROBETO
– AMAKYE AND DEDE
– BEAUTIFUL RUINS
– SALA
– FAULT
– NA ME NNIM
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

1. JACKIE APPIAH – SALA
2. AKOFA EDJEANI – CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN
3. LUCKIE LAWSON – LIKE COTTON TWINES
4. YVONNE OKORO – LIKE COTTON TWINES
5. ROSELYN NGISSAH – AMAKYE AND DEDE

CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. SALA – TUNDE ADEKOYA
2. PURPLE – PRINCE DOVLO
3. LIKE COTTON TWINES – PIETRO VILLANI
4. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – ELI WALLACE JOHANSSON
5. AMAKYE AND DEDE

COSTUME AND WARDROBE
1. HAPPILY EVER AFTER
2. SALA
3. LIKE COTTON TWINES
4. PIELI
5. BLACK MONKEY

DIRECTING
1. SALA
2. LIKE COTTON TWINES
3. AMAKYE AND DEDE
– RICHARD KELLY DOE
– CLARA ASANTEWAA
– FAUZIA YAKABU
– AWO AHIABLE
– YAHAYA LATIFA
– JOYCE AGYABEA
AND GEORGE ATTABRAH
– KOBBY RANA
– LEILA DJANSI
– KOFI ASAMOAH
4. BLACK MONKEY – FRANK GHARBIN
5. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – PRISCILLA ANANY

MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING
1. BLACK MONKEY – JUDE ODOH AND JAMILA DABRE
2. PIELI – ALHASSAN IBRAHIM
3. FAULT – JUDE ODOH AND
DORIS APPIAH
4. SALA – JUDITH ADZOVIE
5. PIELI – ALHASSAN IBRAHIM

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
1. AMAKYE AND DEDE – SKERIE BADMAN
2. SALA – AUSTIN EROWELE
3. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – GABRIEL DIMERO
4. LIKE COTTON TWINES – CLAYTON WORBECK
5. ANNIVERSARY – AFE OLOMOWE

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
1. LIKE COTTON TWINES – YAA YAA
2. AMAKYE AND DEDE – SKERIE BADMAN
3. PURPLE – KELVIN BRONI
4. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – BEN AMAKYE AND
GABRIEL DIMARO
5. BENNY ANTI – TRUE LIES

PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. LIKE COTTON TWINES – TOMETY TONY
2. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – FELIZE SAFORO
3. PURPLE
4. UTOPIA
5. SALA

SOUND MIXING AND EDITING
1. PURPLE
– PRINCE DOVLO
– MARK OFFEI
– MICHEAL KABU AND
– ARNORD TEIKU-BAAH AND
ALEX BIGAH
2. LIKE COTTON TWINES – ALEX CHABOT
3. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – ALLISON GREGORY
4. SALA – AUSTIN EROWELE
5. AMAKYE AND DEDE – KOFI ASAMOAH

VISUAL EFFECTS
1. SHOW MERCY – NINJA
2. SALA – AFUA MARLEY
3. PURPLE – PRINCE DOVLO
4. PIELI – OBI STUDIOS

WRITING (ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREEN PLAY)
1. SALA – KOBBY RANA
2. TRUE LIES – MICHEAL AMPONSAH
3. LIKE COTTON TWINES – LEILA DJANSI
4. BEAUTIFUL RUINS – EDDIE NARTEY
5. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – PRINCILLA ANANY

DISCOVERY
1. KELVIN BRONI – PURPLE
2. EMMAN SINARE – SALA
3. YAW DABO – AMAKYE AND DEDE
4. REGINA VAN-HELVERT – IN APRIL
5. WIYAALA – NO MAN’S LAND
6. BENEDICTA GAFAH – UTOPIA
7. ADAM-ABDUL HANAN – PIELI
8. SAMIRA ADAMS – TRUE LIES
9. SAMUEL BRAVO – YOU MAY KILL THE BRIDE
10. UMAR KRUPP – AMAKYE AND DEDE

EDITING
1. AMAKYE AND DEDE – KOFI AWUAH AND
MAJID ABDUL
2. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – ELIZABETH LEE
3. LIKE COTTON TWINS – TANG YU
4. SALA – AFRA MARLEY AND
PETER MENSAH

5. YOU MAY KILL THE BRIDE – ABU IDI

BEST PICTURE
1. LIKE COTTON TWINS – (PRODUCERS)
LEILA DJANSI AND
AKOFA DJANKUI
2. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – PRINCILLA ANANY
3. AMAKYE AND DEDE – KOFI ASAMOAH
4. BLACK MONKEY – FRANK GHARBIN
5. TRUE LIES – ABDUL SALAM
6. SALA – (PRODUCERS)
FARUEDA SINARE,
SAMIRA YAKUBU AND
KALSORME SINARE
7. PURPLE – PRINCE DOVLO
8. UTOPIA – ALPHONSE MENYO
9. PIELI – LEONARD KUBALOE
10. ANNIVERSARY – ZYNNELL ZUH

SHORT MOVIE
1. HOPE – JULIET IBRAHIM
2. HER FIRST TIME – PASCAL AKA
3. YAA – ESI YAMOAH
4. HONOURABLE – JERRY

BEST ACTOR AFRICAN COLLABORATION
1. AYO MAKUN – A TRIP TO JAMAICA
2. DEYEMI OKANKWON – NO MAN’S LAND
3. GIDEON OKEKE – ANNIVERSARY
4. EMMANUEL IKUBESE – TRUE LIES

BEST ACTRESS AFRICAN COLLABORATION
1. MERCY JOHNSON – TROUBLED HEART
2. EBUBE NWAGBO – ANNIVERSARY
3. FUNKE AKINDELE – A TRIP TO JAMAICA
4. NSE IKPE ETIM – A TRIP TO JAMAICA






Related posts:






Add a Comment